Make your own free website on Tripod.com

NOBEL AWARD LIST

Year

Winners Country
2000 Gao Xingjian China
1999 Gunter Grass Germany
1998 Jose Saramago Portugal
1997 Darlo Fo Italy
1996 Wislawa Szymborska Poland
1995 Seamus Heaney Ireland
1994 Kenzaburo Oe Japan
1993 Toni Morrison U.S.
1992 Derek Walcott Antilles/USA
1991 Nadine Gordimer South Africa
1990 Octavio Paz Mexico
1989 Camilo Jose Cela Spain
1988 Naguib Mahfouz Egypt
1987 Joseph Brodsky U.S.
1986 Wole Soyinka Nigeria
1985 Calude Simon France
1984 Jaroslave Seifert Czechoslovakia
1983 William Golding England
1982 Marquez Gabriel Garcia Colombia
1981 Elia Canetti Bulgaria
1980 Czelaw Milosz U.S.
1979 Odysseus Elytis Greece
1978 Isaac Bashevis Singer U.S.
1977 Vicenta Alexixandre Spain
1976 Saul Bellow U.S.
1975 Eugenio Montale Italy
1974 Eyvind Johnson Sweden
1973 Henry Martinson Sweden
1972 Patrick White Australia
1971 Pablo Neruda Chile
1970 Aleksandr Solzhenitsyn U.S.S.R.
1969 Samuel Beckett France
1968 Yasunari Kawabata Japan
1967 Miguel Angel Asturias Gautemala
1966 Nelly Sachs Sweden
1965 Mikhail Sholakhov U.S.S.R.
1964 Jean-Paul Satre France
1963 Giorgiou Seteris Greece
1962 John Steinbeck U.S.
1961 Ivo Andric Yugoslavia
1960 St-John Perse France
1959 Salvatore Quasimodo Italy
1958 Boris Pasternak U.S.S.R.
1957 Albert Camus France
1956 Juan Ramon Jimenez Spain
1955 Halldor Kiljan Laxness Iceland
1954 Ernest Hemingway U.S.
1953 Winston Churchill England
1952 Francois Maurioc France
1951 Par Lagerkvist Sweden
1950 Bertrand Russell England
1949 William Faulkner U.S.
1948 T.S. Eliot England
1947 Andre Gide France
1946 Hermann Hesse Switzerland
1945 Gabriela Mistral Chile
1944 Johannes V. Jensen Denmark
1943    
1942    
1941    
1940    
1939 Frans Eemil Sillanpaa Finland
1938 Pearl Buck U.S.
1937 Roger Martin Du Gard France
1936 Eugene O'Neill U.S.
1935    
1934 Luigi Pirandello Italy
1933 Ivan Bunin Russia
1932 John Galsworthy England
1931 Erik Karlfeldt Sweden
1930 Sinclair Lewis U.S.
1929 Thomas Mann Germany
1928 Sigrid Undset Norway
1927 Henri Berqson France
1926 Grozia Deledda Italy
1925 George Bernard Shaw England
1924 Wladyslaw Reymont Poland
1923 William Yeats Ireland
1922 Jacinto Benavente Spain
1921 Anatole France France
1920 Knut Hamsun Norway
1919 Carl Spitteler Switzerland
1917 Karl Gjeilerup Denmark
1917 Henrik Pontoppidan Denmark
1916 Vernaer Von Heidenstam Sweden
1915 Romain Rolland France
1913 Robindranath Tagore India
1912 Gerhart Hauptmonn Germany
1911 Maurice Maeterlinck Belgium
1910 Paul Von Hayse Germany
1909 Selma Lagerlof Sweden
1908 Rudolf Eucken Germany
1907 Rudyard Kipling England
1906 Giosue Carducci Italy
1905 Senryk Sienkiewicz Poland
1904 Frederic Mistral France
1903 Bjornstjerne Bjornson Norway
1902 Theodor Mommsen Germany
1901 Rene F.A. Sully Prudhomme France

 

 

Main | Information | Children Resources | Adult Resources | Links of InterestArchives
Guest Book  |  FormsScrapbook  |  What's New  | Problems | Site Map


2004   Terrell County Public Library
                Dawson, Georgia  31742
                Claudia Copeland, Librarian
                Romaine Richardson, Web Master
               
Last Updated:  July 25, 2004
All rights reserved. Reproduction in whole or in part without the express permission of Terrell County Public Library is  strictly prohibited.